Hikvision DS-7716NI-M4 M Series 8K NVR
Summary
The Hikvision DS-7716NI-M4 delivers professional-grade surveillance recording with exceptional 8K video output capability and comprehensive 16-channel IP camera support. This M Series network video recorder is designed for medium to large-scale installations requiring ultra-high definition monitoring, from retail environments to corporate facilities where image clarity is paramount for security and operational purposes.
Equipped with dual gigabit Ethernet interfaces, this 1.5U rack-mountable unit provides enhanced network reliability through redundancy configurations whilst supporting resolutions up to 32 megapixels with 256 Mbps incoming bandwidth. The advanced H.265+ compression technology reduces storage requirements by up to 75% compared to standard H.264, enabling installers to extend recording duration significantly without sacrificing image quality or requiring additional storage investment.
Built for professional reliability, the DS-7716NI-M4 incorporates enterprise-grade features including stream over TLS encryption for secure transmission, dual-stream recording for optimised bandwidth usage, and comprehensive VCA analytics support. Four SATA interfaces accommodate up to 64TB of storage capacity, whilst dual HDMI outputs enable flexible monitoring configurations including simultaneous 8K and 4K display outputs. The system’s compatibility with Hik-Connect and DDNS services simplifies remote access, whilst plug-in-free web access ensures straightforward management from any location.
Features
- 16-channel IP camera inputs supporting resolutions up to 32 MP (8-channel limit in ultra HD mode)
- 8K HDMI video output at 7680 × 4320 resolution at 30Hz on primary display
- Dual 4K HDMI outputs for simultaneous high-resolution monitoring on multiple displays
- Dual self-adaptive 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet interfaces for network redundancy
- H.265+, H.265, H.264+ and H.264 video compression formats for flexible recording options
- Advanced H.265+ compression reducing storage space requirements by up to 75%
- 256 Mbps incoming bandwidth and 256 Mbps outgoing bandwidth capacity
- Up to 16-channel at 4 MP decoding capability for smooth playback
- Four SATA interfaces supporting HDDs up to 16TB each for maximum 64TB total storage
- 16-channel synchronous playback for comprehensive incident review
- Stream over TLS encryption technology providing secure video transmission
- Dual-stream recording capability for bandwidth optimisation
- Support for multiple VCA events including motion detection, line crossing and intrusion detection
- Configurable smart camera functions including heat mapping, ANPR and people counting
- POS information overlay on live view and playback with POS-triggered recording
- Double verification system for playback and downloading security
- Support for up to 8-channel IP speaker connections for audio alerts
- Independent HDMI and VGA outputs for flexible display configurations
- Hik-Connect and DDNS support for simplified remote access and network management
- Plug-in-free web browser access for convenient remote monitoring
- 16 alarm inputs and 9 alarm outputs for comprehensive security integration
- Two-way audio support via RCA connection
- ONVIF Version 2.5 compliant for third-party camera compatibility
- 19-inch rack-mountable 1.5U chassis for professional installation
- Support for up to 128 simultaneous remote connections
- eSATA interface for external storage expansion
- RS-485 and RS-232 serial interfaces for PTZ camera control
- Operating temperature range from -10°C to 55°C for varied environments
- Low power consumption at ≤15W without HDD
- CE, FCC, RoHS and REACH certified for international compliance
FAQs
What is the maximum camera resolution supported by the DS-7716NI-M4?
The NVR supports IP cameras up to 32 megapixels resolution. However, when ultra HD resolution mode is enabled to accommodate 32 MP or 24 MP cameras, the system is limited to 8 channels at these resolutions. For standard installations, all 16 channels can be utilised with cameras up to 12 MP resolution.
Does this model include integrated PoE ports?
No, the DS-7716NI-M4 does not include integrated PoE ports. This model requires a separate PoE switch or PoE injectors to power IP cameras. If you require integrated PoE functionality, consider the DS-7716NI-M4/16P variant which features 16 built-in PoE ports delivering up to 200W total power budget.
Can I connect both 8K and 4K displays simultaneously?
Yes, the DS-7716NI-M4 features dual HDMI outputs. HDMI 1 supports 8K output at 7680 × 4320 resolution at 30Hz, whilst HDMI 2 can output 4K at 3840 × 2160 resolution at 60Hz. However, when HDMI 1 is set to 8K resolution, HDMI 2 output is limited to a maximum of 1080p resolution to manage bandwidth constraints.
What is the benefit of having dual network interfaces?
The dual gigabit Ethernet interfaces provide significant benefits for professional installations. They enable network redundancy configurations to ensure continuous operation if one network connection fails, support load balancing to distribute network traffic across both interfaces, and allow separation of management and recording traffic for enhanced security and performance.
What storage capacity can the NVR accommodate?
The recorder features four SATA interfaces, each supporting hard drives up to 16TB capacity, providing a maximum total storage capacity of 64TB. This substantial storage capability, combined with H.265+ compression that can reduce storage requirements by up to 75%, enables extended recording periods even with multiple high-resolution cameras.
Is the NVR compatible with third-party IP cameras?
Yes, the DS-7716NI-M4 is ONVIF Version 2.5 compliant and supports RTSP camera access protocols, enabling compatibility with a wide range of third-party IP cameras. This ensures flexibility in system design whilst maintaining the ability to leverage Hikvision’s advanced smart features when used with compatible Hikvision cameras.
What smart analytics functions are supported?
The NVR supports multiple Video Content Analytics (VCA) events and can be configured with special camera smart functions including motion detection, line crossing detection, intrusion detection, heat mapping, automatic number plate recognition (ANPR), and people counting. These analytics capabilities enable proactive monitoring and valuable business intelligence gathering beyond basic surveillance.
How does the dual-stream recording feature benefit installations?
Dual-stream recording allows the NVR to record a high-resolution mainstream for local storage whilst simultaneously transmitting a lower-resolution substream for remote viewing. This significantly reduces bandwidth consumption when accessing footage remotely, ensuring smooth remote monitoring even over limited internet connections whilst maintaining full-quality local recordings.
Specifications
- Model: DS-7716NI-M4
- Video Input Channels: 16-channel IP camera inputs
- Maximum Camera Resolution: Up to 32 MP (8-channel limit in ultra HD mode)
- Incoming Bandwidth: 256 Mbps
- Outgoing Bandwidth: 256 Mbps
- Video Compression: H.265+/H.265/H.264+/H.264
- Recording Resolution: 32 MP/24 MP/12 MP/8 MP/6 MP/5 MP/4 MP/3 MP/1080p/UXGA/720p/VGA/4CIF/DCIF/2CIF/CIF/QCIF
- Audio Compression: G.711ulaw/G.711alaw/G.722/G.726/AAC/MP2L2
- Decoding Capability: 2-ch@32 MP (30 fps)+2-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/10-ch@8 MP (30 fps)/20-ch@4 MP (30 fps)/40-ch@1080p (30 fps)
- Synchronous Playback: 16-channel
- HDMI 1 Output: 8K (7680 × 4320)/30Hz, 4K (3840 × 2160)/60Hz, 4K (3840 × 2160)/30Hz, 2K (2560 × 1440)/60Hz, 1920 × 1080/60Hz
- HDMI 2 Output: 4K (3840 × 2160)/60Hz, 4K (3840 × 2160)/30Hz, 2K (2560 × 1440)/60Hz, 1920 × 1080/60Hz (1080p maximum when HDMI 1 is 8K)
- VGA Output: 1920 × 1080/60Hz
- CVBS Output: 1-ch, BNC (1.0 Vp-p, 75 Ω), PAL: 704 × 576, NTSC: 704 × 480
- Audio Output: 1-ch, RCA (Linear, 1 KΩ)
- Two-Way Audio: 1-ch, RCA (2.0 Vp-p, 1 KΩ)
- Network Interfaces: 2, RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mbps self-adaptive Ethernet interfaces
- Camera Access Protocol: ONVIF (Version 2.5), RTSP
- SATA Interfaces: 4 SATA interfaces
- Hard Drive Capacity: Up to 16 TB per disk (64 TB maximum total)
- eSATA Interface: 1 eSATA interface
- Serial Interfaces: 2 RS-485 (half-duplex), 1 RS-232
- Alarm Inputs: 16
- Alarm Outputs: 9
- USB Interfaces: Front panel: 2 × USB 2.0; Rear panel: 1 × USB 3.0
- Ctrl 12V Output: Controllable 12 VDC, 1 A (triggered by alarm output 9)
- DC 12V Output: 12 VDC, 1 A
- IP Speaker Support: Up to 8-channel
- Remote Connections: 128 simultaneous users
- Network Protocols: TCP/IP, DHCP, IPv4, IPv6, DNS, DDNS, NTP, RTSP, SADP, SMTP, SNMP, NFS, iSCSI, ISUP, UPnP™, HTTP, HTTPS, ONVIF (Version 2.2), OTAP
- Power Supply: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
- Power Consumption: ≤ 15 W (without HDD)
- Working Temperature: -10 °C to 55 °C (14 °F to 131 °F)
- Working Humidity: 10% to 90%
- Chassis Type: 19-inch rack-mounted 1.5U
- Dimensions (W × D × H): 440 × 389 × 72 mm (17.3″ × 15.3″ × 2.8″)
- Weight: ≤ 5 kg (11 lb.) without HDD
- Certifications: CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH, ANSI C63.4-2014
Downloads
- Datasheet (Adobe PDF)








